Auto Accidents Attorney Serving Portland, Oregon
[…] Economic losses are those related to medical expenses and wages lost due to time off from work to recover. In addition, the PIP payout is limited by the coverage you purchase, and lost wages are usually paid at 70 percent only. Minimum PIP coverage is $15,000, but higher limits can be purchased.
Non-economic losses cover your pain and suffering and emotional anguish. These are not covered by PIP. If you want to recover non-economic damages, you must file a personal injury lawsuit. You are by law limited in time frame for filing such a lawsuit. Specifically, Oregon Revised Statutes section 12.110 says that "an action . . . for any injury to the person or rights of another . . . shall be commenced within two years."
Modified Comparative Negligence
Oregon also adheres to the standard known as modified comparative negligence, or fault, also known as the 51 percent rule. Under this standard, each party to an accident will be assigned a percentage of the fault.